AWARDS

Here is a comprehensive list of our Awards Nominees:

2021 Pushcart Prize Nominations

“The Migration of Ruby-Throated Hummingbirds”, Molly Andrea-Ryan (Fiction)
“The Ray”, Jared Beloff (Poetry)
“Confessional”, Samantha DeFlitch (Poetry)
“Tattered Wing”, Linda Petrucelli (Creative Nonfiction)
“Recovery Takes a Decade”, Lynn Valentine (Poetry)
“Schrodinger’s cat”, Lucy Zhou (Flash Fiction)

2021 Best of the Net Nominations

“Barely Contained”, Janelle Bassett (Fiction)
“Osteology”, Rachel Brooks (Poetry)
“Self-Portrait as Mary Toft”, Clara Bush Vadala (Poetry)
“The Day Prince Died”, Sean Enfield (Creative Nonfiction)
“Strata”, Stacey Forbes (Poetry)
“Flesh and Blood”, Tess W. Gionet (Creative Nonfiction)
“Bird”, Crystal Ignatowski (Poetry)
“Heart’s Blood”, Jasmine Sawers (Flash Fiction)
“Motherworld”, Grace Q. Song (Poetry)
“Ode to My Great-Grandmother’s Dementia”, Sarah Yang (Poetry)

2020 Pushcart Prize Nominations

“Up Next: I Dye My Hair Blond”, Téa Franco (Flash Fiction)
“A Family Death”, Suzanne Grove (Fiction)
“What I Mean when I Say I am Sad”, Jason Harris (Poetry)
“O.J. and the Wax Museum”, Davon Loeb (Creative Nonfiction)
“My mom & her monks”, Alina Stefanescu (Poetry)
“Pea Ridge”, William Woolfitt (Creative Nonfiction)

2020 Best of the Net Nominations

“A Lost Day”, DeMisty D. Bellinger (Fiction)
“Haikus for Persephone AKA A Black Girl Who Goes Missing and is Only Searched for by Her Mother”, Cleo (Poetry)
“When the houses become hollow, when they were never full”, Dania Daoud (Poetry)
“The Weekend We Ate Curry”, Beth Gordon (Poetry)
“The worm the wyrm the snake the worm”, Christopher James (Flash Fiction)
“He Left a Lullaby Humming in My Ears”, JJ Peña (Creative Nonfiction)
“fuck literally every single thing about death”, Rota (Poetry)
“I Never Had a Dog to Teach Me About Death”, Matthew Starr (Creative Nonfiction)
“My brother wants me to buy a gun”, Sam Stebbins (Poetry)
“After Burn”, David Wright (Poetry)

2019 Pushcart Prize Nominations

“The Art of Junk”, Amber Burke (Creative Nonfiction)
“Uncivil”, Prince A. Bush (Poetry)
“To My Eldest at the Age of Burning”, Benjamin Cutler (Poetry)
“Shards: A Relationship”, Jane Hammons (Creative Nonfiction)
“The Leftovers”, Monica Nathan (Flash Fiction)
“Knots”, Derek Pfeffer (Fiction)

2019 Best of the Net Nominations

“Mother of Blood and Bone”, Aremu Adams Adebisi (Poetry)
“De Consolatione ad Kamil: On Death”, Kamil Ahsan (Creative Nonfiction)
“You Don’t Have to Feel It”, Sara Hills (Fiction)
“Midwestern Gothic”, Sadie Shuck Hinkel (Poetry)
“What they do to people like me where I’m from”, Adrian Ibarra (Poetry)
“Belly Up”, Naomie Jean-Pierre (Poetry)
“appalachian gods don’t believe in me”, Matt Mitchell (Poetry)
“Sometimes I Think About Death and it Kills Me”, Riley Morsman (Creative Nonfiction)
“Apologia, America”, Todd Smith (Poetry)
“All Their Painted Faces”, Vanessa Taylor (Fiction)

2018 Pushcart Prize Nominations

“Death is the Color White”, Lydia Durunguma (Flash Fiction)
“Growing Up Polack”, John Guzlowski (Creative Nonfiction)
“Letters to a Dead Racehorse #6, #8”, Jill Mceldowney (Poetry)
“Nationalism”, Frederick Pollack (Poetry)
“Rattle”, Julie Rea (Fiction)
“Dead Leaves”, Erin Emily Ann Vance (Poetry)

Close Cart
Back to top